SVD Confreres & Communities

Accra District
Sup. Dist.: Vegbey, Rex Andrés

1.1. Provincial Residence
Castle Drive
P.O. Box GP 3285 / Accra, Ghana
Tel.: [+233] (30) 266 6115

Angmor, George Clement      
D‘Mello, Thomas   
Mastan, Francis
   
1.2. Provincialate Offices   
SVD Guest House / 6 Watson Loop / Adabraka, Accra     
P.O. Box GP 3285 / Accra, Ghana     
Tel.: [+233] (30) 222 7714     

Timp, Frederick     
Fiawoyi, Godwin   
Lengari, Yohanes

1.3. Catholic Book Centre
North Liberia Road / P.O. Box GP 3285, Accra
Tel/Fax: [+233] (30) 222 6651; 223 4341
Akuffo, John Ohene, (Adm.Dist.)

1.4. Accra, McCarthy Hill
Rest and Retirement Centre
SVD Residence / McCarthy Hill /
P.O. Box GP 3285, Accra Tel.: [+233] (30) 233 5877

Dugay, Anthony(Praeses)
Chamenyi, Rudy Kwame
Djadoo, Maurice
Dogodzi, Stephen
Domelevo, Stephen Kwame
Hipólito, Cinezio
Noordermeer, Henry
Owusu, Vincent Kwame
Schilitz, Janusz
Sprehe, Josef

1.5. Accra-Tesano
Brothers’ Formation House
St. Arnold Janssen House / 5th Avenue / Tesano, Accra
P.O. Box GP 3285, Accra / Tel.: [+233] (30) 222 2396

King, Mathias Yao Dodzi, (Praeses)
Vegbey, Rex Andrés
Agyemang, Francis Kwaku
Agbovi, Wisdom
MacCarthy, Charles Simon
 
1.6. Accra-Dansoman
St. Margaret Mary Parish / Catholic Church
P.O. Box DS 1681 / Dansoman, Accra / Tel.: [+233] (30) 230 7854

Kabutey, Peter Kwablah
Ofori, Patrick Kwasi

1.7. Accra-Abeka
St. Charles Lwanga Church / P.O. Box 93 / Abeka, Accra     
Tel.: [+233] (30) 223 5172     

Dreyer, Konrad
Duah Prempeh, John

1.8. Accra-New Aplaku
St. Peter and Paul / P.O.Box WJ 577 / Weija, Accra
Cell.: [+233] (28) 854 254; 854 255

Awuah-Osei, Alex
Straathof, John

1.9. Accra-Contonments
Christ the King Parish / Box CT 2110 / Cantonments-Accra
Tel.: [+233] (30) 277 5645

Campbell, Andrew, Dublin, Dublin, 1ire

1.10. Accra-Tuba
Arnold Janssen Spirituality Centre
P.O. Box G.P. 3285 / Tuba / Accra / Cell.: [+233] (20) 149 0794     
Mazur, Józef

2. Nkwatia-Kwahu
Sup. Dist.: Duah, Henry

2.1. Nkwatia-Kwahu
St. Peter’s Senior High School
P.O. Box 17, Nkwatia-Kwahu, E.R.

Lenwah, Daniel Kwadwo, (Praeses)
Addai, Joseph Kwasi
Edze, Yao Peter
Lawer, Anthony Djimatey
Nguyen, Loan Van Peter
Ninnang, Martin Kog
Sousa, Dinailton Mendes de {OTP}

2.2. Nkwatia-Kwahu
Divine Word Novitiate
P.O. Box 17 / Nkwatia-Kwahu, E.R. 
Cell.: [+233] (28) 910 0966

Affum, Emmanuel, (Dir.form.fr.l., Soc.mag.nov ,     
Obeng Aboagye, Andrews, (Mag.nov.)

NOVICES   
Adanlessossi, Komlan
Baffoe, Clement
Gbedjeha, Komlan Justin
Gozo, Edward Kwame
Koh, Constancio
Mpofu, Mthokozisi
Mukhumu, Casper Musembe
Nordor, Courage Mawuenyega Eric
Randriamanana, Jean Claude
Sambaya, Pamphil, Rombo
Sibelo, Jacob, Bulawayo
Sossou, Ametowoyonadéo
Teye, Abraham Mario
Teye, Edward Okletey
Yawo, Kotchémé Komi

2.3. Kwahu-Tafo   
Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish / Catholic Church     
P.O. Box 14, Kwahu-Tafo, E.R. / Cell.: [+233] (24) 429 3373     

Duah, Henry,
Endoma, Sofronio

3.Koforidua District
Sup. Dist.: Azure, Emmanuel Yenmi

3.1.Kukurantumi
3.1.1.St. Paul’s Technical School
P.O. Box 3 / Kukurantumi, E.R. Tel.: [+233] (34) 202 4062

3.1.2.Sacred Heart Parish
P.O.Box 3 / Kukurantumi, E.R. Tel.: [+233] (34) 202 4232
3.1.3.St. Paul Carpentry
P.O.Box 24 / Kukurantumi, E.R.

3.1.4. St. Paul’s Commmunity
P.O.Box 24 / Kukurantumi, E.R.

Bangfo, Oswald, (Praeses)
Berek, Boguslaw
Bonsu, Stephen Kofi
Tang, Bernardus
Allah, Kwadwo Francis

3.2. Koforidua
3.2.1. St. Dominic’s Parish / Catholic Church
Adweso Estates: St. Dominic’s Church /
P.O. Box KF 1724, Koforidua Tel.: [+233] (34) 202 5109

3.2.2. Damien House Community
2 Streams Road, Adweso Estates /
P.O. Box KF 1724, Koforidua Tel.: [+233] (34) 202 5440

Odei, Daniel Dankyi
Quaye-Foli, Anumu Andrew

3.3. Asesewa    
St. Augustine’s Parish / Catholic Church     
P.O. Box 25, Asesewa, Krobo, E.R.     

Agah, David Selasie Kofi,
Nellas, Dionisio

3.4. Osonson  
Our Lady of Lourdes Parish / Catholic Church     
P.O.Box 55, Asesewa, Krobo, E.R.     

Azure, Emmanuel Yenmi
Panabang, Joseph

3.5. Adoagyiri-Nsawam    
P.O. Box 306, Adoagyiri-Nsawam     
Amanor, Alphonse Kwadjo, (Praeses)   
Appiah, Bernard Adjei
Ayitey, Joseph
D’Souza, Wilfred
Gatefe, Godwin Valentine K.

3.6.St. Martin’s Senior High School
Tel.: [+233] (34) 212 2114

3.7.Divine Word Catholic Conference Centre (DWCCC)
Tel/Fax: [+233] (34) 212 2211

3.8.Orthopaedic Training Centre
Tel.: [+233] (34) 212 2031

4. Tema-Battor District
Sup. Dist.: Monoth, Jojo George

4.1. Battor
St. Maria Goretti Parish / Catholic Church
P.O. Box 8 / Battor, via Sogakofe

Keeke, Julius Kofi
Kodo, Augustine, Kissehma
Tumawu, John Kwame

4.2. Ashaiman
4.2.1. St. Augustine Catholic Church
P.O. Box 87, Ashaiman / Tel.: [+233] (30) 330 2928

Obeng, Frederick Opoku
Setsoafia, Emil Kwadzo

4.2.2. St. Luke Catholic Church  
P.O. Box 845, Ashaiman-Lebanon 
    
Dabrowski, Marek
Nguyen, Son Truong Anthony-Mary

4.3. Asutsuare
St. John Vianney Catholic Church
P.O. Box 72 / Akuse-Asutsuare
Cell.: [+233] (24) 958 2595

Monoth, Jojo George
Fenuku, Kwadzo Sampson

5. Afram Plains District
Sup. Dist.: Simatupang, Rido Eduard

5.1. Apostolic Vicariate of Donkorkrom
P.O. Box DKK 59, Donkorkrom, Afram Plains, ER
Tel.: [+233] (34) 242 2204

Kumordji, Gabriel Edoe
5.2. Donkorkrom-Kwahu   
St. Francis Xavier Parish
Catholic Church / P.O. Box DKK 22     
Donkorkrom-Kwahu, Afram Plains, ER
     
Assogba, Lambert Komlan    
Tigga, Deepak
Agbenorxevi, Stephen N.

5.3. Kwahu-Adeemmra (1954)
Mary Mother of God Parish / Catholic Church
P.O. Box 74 / Kwahu-Adeemmra, via Mpraeso

Simatupang, Rido Eduard

5.4. Ekye Amanfrom
St. Joseph Freinademetz Parish / Catholic Church
P.O.Box DKK 76 Donkorkrom-Kwahu
Gbotso, Victor Atsu Koku
P.C. (Powathu Chandy), Alexander, Peruvanthanam,    

5.5. Kwasi Fante
C/O Kwasi Fante Clinic / P.O.Box DKK 22
Donkorkrom Afram Plains, ER / [+233] (34) 242 2069
Sperl, Sebastian
 
6.Tamale
6.1.St. Joseph Freinademetz House of Philosophy
P.O. Box TL 96, Tamale
Hibur, Antonius
Adu, Samuel Yaw
Agudu, Phanuel Myers

6.2. Common Formation Centre
P.O. Box 1467, Tamale
Dey, Jacobson, (Rector)
Asiedu, John Alphonse
Madziar, Wladyslaw

Theology Students

Theology IV
Asante, Eugene Bruce K.
Kimathi, James Mburugu
Tchekpi, Jean-Bertrand

Theology III
Kabongo Lukwanga, Bertin
Lissassi, Valentin
Manga Mungamatshi, Michel
Nyantey, Stephen
Ramamisoa, Robert Bellarmin

Theology II
Abaya, Philip Tekpertey
Afanyedey, Theodore Atsu
Appiah, Stephen
Awudi, Gideon
Bidahou, Mana Atozou Jacques
Razafinimaro, Jean Chrysistome

Theology I  
Amehey, Andrews
Bwalya, Kangwa
Glidoh, Kodzo Edem Antoine-Jean-Bosco
Muchui, Anthony Michael
Otusafo, John Kwasi Ignatius
Randriambololona, Jean Michel
Wensan’na, Bawerima Bruno

Pastoral Year (8)
Amanor, Augustine T.
Aming’a, Ronald Getenga
Arthur, Emmanuel Kwesi
Kotchoffa, Ayédjo Martin
Makayie, Emmanuel Kwame
Mbalanda Shinda
Ongong Ntambwa
Sob, Sabastine

6.3. Tamale Institute of Cross-Cultural Studies (TICCS)
P.O.Box 1012, Tamale, N.R.     
Tel.: [+233] (37) 202 2914 / Fax: (37) 202 2836     
E-mail: ticcsgh@gmail.com / Web: www.ticcs.com     

Bria, Apolonius
Hernández Díaz, Miller

6.4. Kumbungu
St. Arnold Janssen Parish
c/o Freinademetz House / P.O. Box TL 96 / Tamale, NR
Tengey, David Kofi

7.Yendi District

Sup. Dist.: Pacula, Mariusz
7.1. Yendi
Bishop’s House / P.O. Box YD 129, Yendi, N.R.
Tel.: [+233] (24) 415 5201
Boi-Nai, Vincent

7.2. Yendi
SVD District House /
c/o P. O. Box YD 49, Yendi N/R

Kedziora, Andrzej
Kposu, Abraham
Norviewu-Mortty, Erasmus
Tawiah-Richmond, Paul

7.3. Sunson
St. Martin’s Centre / P.O.Box YD 42,
Yendi N/R Cell.: [+233] (24) 225 4107

Acheampong, John Akwasi Kutteng
Kanjiramalayil, Tomy

7.4. Saboba
St. Charles Lwanga Parish / Catholic Church
P.O. Box SB 2, Saboba, N. R.

Rodrigues, Sunil, Kirem
Vázquez Bustamante,

 
7.5. Chereponi    
St. Brigid’s Catholic Church / P.O. Box YD 9, Chereponi, N.R.     
Cell.: [+233] (24) 217 7923
     
Boli Lolan, Ireneus Bernardus

7.6. Gushiegu    
Christ the King Parish / Catholic Church     
P.O. Box 5, Gushiegu, N.R. /
Cell.: [+233] (20) 596 9183     

Pacula, Mariusz

7.7. Sambuli
Holy Cross Parish Sambuli /
c/o P. O. Box YD 9, Yendi N/R
Wangge, Vinsensius

8. Brong-Ahafo District
Sup. Dist.: Ayivor, Ignatius


8.1. Kintampo
SVD Residence / BA District / P.O. Box 125 
Kintampo, B.A.

Agbeko, Joannes, Jerome

8.2. Kintampo
St. Joseph Parish / Catholic Church
P.O. Box 7, Kintampo, B.A.

Ayivor, Ignatius
Aazine, Nicholas Nibetol
Auinger, Otmar

8.3. New Longoro   
Holy Family Catholic Church
P.O. Box 15, New Longoro, B.A
    
Acquaah, McDaniel K.   
Dungdung, Alphonse
Leones, Victor

8.4. Nsawkaw    
St. Michael‘s Catholic Church 
P. O. Box 23, Nsawkaw, B.A
   
Gergont, Stanislaw
Maramkuzhackal, Biju Joseph

8.5. Jema
Transfiguration of Jesus Catholic Church
P.O. Box 4, Jema, B.A.

Bere Blolong, Bernardus
Boss, Gregorius

8.6. Kranka
St. Arnold Janssen Catholic Church
P.O. Box 95, Kranka, B.A.

Koimb, Francis Prescott
Kopong Ola, Dionisius
 
GHANAIAN SVD MISSIONARIES WORKING OUTSIDE
  AFRICA & MADAGASCAR (AFRAM)
1.    Nubuasah, Frank,(BOTSWANA, BISHOP)
2.    Ashun, Charles,(BOTSWANA)
3.    Afagbegee, Gabriel Lionel,(BOTSWANA)
4.    Osei, Anastasius, (BOTSWANA)
5.    Yirzie, Bruno,(MOZAMBIQUE)
6.    Nyanuba, Thaddeus,(MOZAMBIQUE)
7.    Yaadar, Mathias Kudzo,(TOGO)
8.    Darko-Mensah, Anthony,(TOGO)
9.    Accorley, Peter Kobla,(TOGO)
10.  Sosu, Gabriel, Accra,(ZIMBABWE)
11.  Amissah, Anthony Borkey,(KENYA)
12.  Apreku, Gideon Nana(KENYA) 
13.  Anyomi, Emmanuel,(MADAGASCAR)
14.  Ayarkwah, Frank (MADAGASCAR)

EUROPE
15.    Fianu, Emmanuel Kofi,(ITALY)
16.    Dagadu, Samuel Elorm,(ITALY)
17.    Bissue, John Kobina,(ITALY) 
18.    Awinongya, Moses Asaah,(GERMANY) 
19.    Tanye, Gerald K.E.,(GERMANY)
20.    Narh, Peter Claver Kwame,(GERMANY)
21.    Anorkwah, Joseph (GERMANY)
22.    Kodom, Patrick Kofi,(AUSTRIA)
23.    Pongo Albert, (AUSTRIA)
24.    Bakono, Samuel (AUSTRIA)
25.    Kakrabah-Quarshie, Marcel,(SPAIN)
26.    Deku, Edmund, (NETHERLANDS)
27.    Owusu, Edmund Effah(NETHERLANDS)
28.    Kponor, Lawrence(HUNGARY)
29.    Tengan, Sebastian(HUNGARY)
30.    Adzato, George Kudjo (BRITAIN/IRELAND)

ASIA-PACIFIC
31.    Akpatsa, Donatus Kwame(PHS)
32.    Dumas, Martin Akwetey(JAPAN)
33.    Akordor, Emmanuel(PHS)
34.    Ziem, Albert(PHS)
35.    Azieve, Lambert Kwabla(PHS)
36.    Amanor, Andrew(PHC)
37.    Sakite, Joseph Nene(PNG)            
38.    Ankamah, Eric(PNG)                   

PANAM
39.    Assenyoh, Bernard Kwame,             (USS) 
40.    Ayem Anani Akoetey, Alfred             (USS)
41.    Anala, Anthony Ataamine,                (USS) 
42.    Damoah, Francis Kwabena,             (USS)
43.    Chester, Paschal                              (USS) 
44.    Tetteh, Edward Angmor,                    (USC)
45.    Ayisu, Stephen Kwasi Nutifafa,          (USW)
46.    Afagbegee, Edmond,                         (USW) 
47.    Appiah-Kubi, Paul Prince,                  (USW) 
48.    Owusu Amankwah, James,                (CHILE)
49.    Wullar, Maxwell                                  (CHILE)
50.    Ankah, Chris                                     (CHILE)
51.    Boevi, John                                       (BOLIVIA)
52.    Asare, Dominic Kwaku,                      (PARAGUAY) 
53.    Tuoyintir, Titus,                                  (PARAGUAY)
54.    Yinamyah, Robert Baba,                    (PARAGUAY) 
55.    Sagru-Larr, Kingsley Issifu,                (MEXICO)  
56.    Adusei-Poku, Benjamin Kwaku,          (BRAZIL)
57.    Addae- Kyei, Clement,                       (BRAZIL)
58.    Issaka, Boniface                                 (BRAZIL)
59.    Gbortsu, Paul,                                    (COLOMBIA) 
60.    Obeng-Shang, Michael Adoquaye,     (COLOMBIA)
61.    Cudjoe, Kwamevi John,                       (ECUADOR)
62.    Dolagbenu, Francis Kwasi                   (ECUADOR)
63.    Yeng, Matthew,                                    (NICARAGUA)
64.    Eugene Agyapong Cudjoe                   (NICARAGUA)
65.    Agbenafa, Hans-Gerber Jul. Makafui    (VENEZUELA)

Ghanaian SVDs in Formation in  other Provinces
AFRAM – KENYA


Theology I

Frt. Norbert Adjei
Frt. John Jerome Asidigbe
Theology II
Frt. Francis Bakilatob

Theology IV
Frt. Vincent Agbeyome-Akpah
Frt. Emmanuel Adjei-Adjetey

OTP
Frt. Stephen Osei Asante,(Brazil)

D.R. CONGO 
Théologíe II
Frt. Samuel Aboo

LANGUAGE STUDENTS
Frt. Amuzu-Asafo, Vincent                                                                                            Frt. Gyasie, Marvin

OTP
Frt. Peter Forgor Lampitey, (OTP, Hong Kong)
Frt. Gideon Davordzi, (OTP, Japan)
Frt. Abraham Dzibitor, (OTP, Brazil)
OUTSIDE AFRAMGERMANY
Frt. Pius Oduru Gregory Owusu
Frt. Samuel Victor Kusaga

US CHICAGO
Frt. Raymond Akumbilim (OTP, Bolivia)

PHILIPPINES
Frt. Frank Kwasi Quainoo